Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY NOTICE

On the 25th May 2018, the European Union is introducing a new regulation, the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR. GDPR gives customers greater access to their personal information and control of how it is used.

Why You should read this Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

NT & E Solutions Ltd trading as NTES collect, use and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. For the purposes of Data Protection laws, NTES is the Data Controller of Personal Data covered by this Notice.

Our products and services

NTES offer and sell IT Products and Services aligned with our customers’ requirements. The products and services we offer are: IT Support Packages, Hardware and Software, Cloud Technology, Website, Domains Registration and Hosting, Digital Audio Visual, Broadband, IT Surveys, Telephone and VoIP Services.

What Personal Data We Collect

NTES Ltd collects and processes different types of Personal Data. The type of Personal Data and method of collection will vary, including data pursuant to your contract and services, or other Personal Data we capture for business purposes e.g. Marketing.

How we collect this information

NTES may collect data from the following sources:

  • You provide it to NTES voluntarily.
  • Information from your use of our products and services.
  • Information collected from our Website.
  • Information provided by third parties to NTES.

Store – Data Retention

We will not retain your Personal Data longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained. However, we may be required by applicable laws and/or regulations to hold your personal data longer than this period.

NTES implement security measure to ensure the data we collect, store and process is protected against unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or deletion.

Using your Personal Data

From the 25th May, we will comply with both the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Irish Data Protection Legislation and only collect, utilise and share personal data in strict adherence with those Data Protection laws and principles. Categories of processing could include your consent to do so; processing on the basis of a legal obligation and in order to complete the performance of your contract with us. If, at any time, we need to use your Personal Data for a purpose that is different from the original purpose of collecting your Personal Data, we will contact you regarding this change.

Sharing Your Personal Data

In support of our business operations we shall only share your Personal Data with our Business Partners and only in circumstances where those third parties have entered into an agreement and in line with their confidentiality obligations. Any marketing to you shall be based strictly on consent to do so, obtained directly from you.

If we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under GDPR when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have rights which allow you to address any concerns or queries regarding the processing of your Personal Data, including the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of your Personal Data, as well as the right to transfer your data, the right to object to some processing and automated decision making, including profiling.

These rights will come into force on the 25th May and shall be fully outlined in our new Privacy Policy, available from our website. While your rights may be exercised at no cost, the exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

Enforcing your data protection rights

You may contact NTES Data Protection Officer about all issues related to this policy, your personal data and to exercise your rights under the data protection laws.

Contact details as follows:

Postal Address: Data Protection Officer, NTES, Unit 3 Callan Centre, Holland Road, National Technology Park, Plassey, Limerick, Ireland V94 YD8P
Website: http://ntes-webapp.azurewebsites.net
Email: dpo@ntes.ie
Telephone: +353 61 386600

If you feel that the processing of your data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can contact the data protection supervisory authority.

Contact details for the Irish Data Protection Commissioner Officer as follows:

Postal Address: Data Protection Officer, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Telephone: 353 76 1104800, LoCall: 1890 252231

Changes to the privacy policy

Once our new Privacy Policy takes effect, we may change the policy from time to time, in a whole or part, at our sole discretion or to fulfil a legal obligation. We encourage you check our website to view the most recent version of this policy (http://ntes-webapp.azurewebsites.net). You may also request a copy of the most recent version of this policy by contacting us.

What our clients say

See more stories

Our Partners

Want to discuss your requirements?
Request a callback today!

+353 (1) 9011234